Nobu Happy Hour 2026: Full Menu, Deals & Schedule

Quick Answer: Nobu happy hour, known as Tanoshi Hour, features discounted sushi, Japanese appetizers, and cocktails, with hours varying by restaurant.


Looking for an upscale Japanese dining experience without spending the full price of a traditional Nobu dinner? Nobu happy hour offers an excellent opportunity to enjoy signature sushi, creative cocktails, and flavorful Japanese-inspired appetizers at special prices.

Nobu Happy Hour

In 2026, several Nobu restaurants continue offering Tanoshi Hour, a dedicated happy hour experience in their bars and lounges. Participating locations include Chicago, Miami, San Diego, Houston, Las Vegas, and New York City, with prices starting at $5 for draft beer in Chicago and $6 for edamame in San Diego and Las Vegas.

Nobu Happy Hour Hours by Location

LocationDaysHours
Nobu Chicago Bar & LoungeMonday–Friday5:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Nobu Chicago RooftopMonday–Friday3:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Nobu Miami BeachDaily5:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Nobu San DiegoDaily5:30 PM – 6:30 PM
Nobu HoustonDaily5:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Nobu Las Vegas at Virgin HotelsSunday–Thursday5:30 PM – 7:00 PM
Nobu New York DowntownSunday–Friday5:00 PM – 6:30 PM
Nobu Manalapan, FloridaDaily, published seasonal schedule5:30 PM – 6:30 PM

Important: Nobu Chicago operates two distinct Tanoshi Hour experiences: its ground-floor Bar & Lounge from 5–7 PM and its rooftop from 3–6 PM on weekdays.

Nobu Happy Hour Menu and Prices

Nobu happy hour features a combination of smaller appetizers, sushi rolls, sashimi, seafood dishes, and specialty beverages.

Prices differ substantially between restaurants, so the following tables show actual published location-specific Tanoshi Hour menus rather than estimated nationwide rates.

Nobu San Diego Happy Hour Food Menu

Nobu San Diego offers a particularly extensive Tanoshi Hour menu, with appetizers beginning at $6 and sushi rolls priced from $11.

Its promotion runs daily from 5:30 PM to 6:30 PM, excluding special events and holidays.

ItemDescriptionPrice
EdamameSteamed soybeans with sea salt$6
Shishito PeppersJapanese peppers with sea salt$7
Edamame ChocoloEdamame with additional seasonings$9
Spicy Tuna RollTuna sushi roll with spicy seasoning$11
Salmon Avocado RollSalmon and avocado sushi roll$11
Yellowtail Scallion RollYellowtail sushi with scallions$11
Nobu-Style Fish TacosTwo fish tacos$12
Matsuhisa Yellowfin Tuna TacosTwo tuna tacos$12
Black Cod Butter LettuceTwo pieces of black cod in lettuce$13
Lobster Ceviche Butter LettuceTwo seafood lettuce bites$16
Yellowtail JalapeñoFour pieces of yellowtail sashimi$18
Salmon Karashi Su MisoFour pieces of salmon$18
Crispy Rice Spicy TunaSix pieces of crispy rice with tuna$25
Wagyu TacosTwo premium beef tacos$30

Best value: The $6 Edamame, $11 Sushi Rolls, and $12 Fish Tacos are among the more affordable ways to experience Nobu San Diego.

Nobu Las Vegas Happy Hour Food Menu

Nobu at Virgin Hotels Las Vegas offers Tanoshi Hour Sunday through Thursday from 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM.

Its menu includes classic Nobu appetizers, sushi, seafood, beef skewers, and desserts at dedicated lounge prices.

ItemDescriptionPrice
EdamameTraditional steamed soybeans$6
Spicy Tuna Cut RollSpicy tuna sushi$11
Yellowtail Jalapeño Cut RollYellowtail sushi with jalapeño$11
Salmon Avocado Cut RollSalmon and avocado sushi$11
Vegetable Cut RollVegetable sushi$11
Yellowtail JalapeñoThree pieces of sashimi$15
Fluke Sashimi Dry MisoThree pieces of fluke sashimi$15
Beef Tenderloin KushiyakiGrilled beef skewers$15
Nobu Sea Bass TacosTwo seafood tacos$16
Crab Nori ChipsThree crab-topped seaweed chips$16
Black Cod Butter LettuceSignature black cod lettuce dish$17
Seafood CevicheSeafood marinated with citrus flavors$17
Rock Shrimp TempuraShrimp with creamy spicy sauce or ponzu$18

These published prices make Nobu Las Vegas appealing for guests who want several smaller dishes instead of a full expensive dinner.

Nobu Happy Hour Drink Specials

Nobu Tanoshi Hour offers specially priced cocktails, sake, wine, and beer, with selections varying between restaurants.

Signature drinks such as the Lychee Martini, Market Margarita, and Japanese-inspired cocktails appear on participating happy hour menus.

Nobu San Diego Happy Hour Drinks

The San Diego location features a broad beverage selection, including $7 beer, $9 sparkling wine, and cocktails starting at $13.

DrinkDescriptionPrice
Sapporo LightJapanese-style light beer$7
SapporoJapanese beer$7
Asahi 0.0%Nonalcoholic beer$7
Hitachino BeerSelected Japanese craft beer$9
ProseccoItalian sparkling wine$9
Sauvignon BlancMohua Sauvignon Blanc$9
ChardonnayJules Taylor Chardonnay$10
Plum WineJapanese plum wine$8
Fruit SakePineapple or guava sake, 6 oz$10
Hokusetsu Junmai SakeHot or cold sake, 6 oz$14
Coco-NatsuSpecialty cocktail$13
Market MargaritaTequila, pineapple, cilantro, lime, serrano$13
Lychee MartiniLychee-flavored martini$14
Bento AzulSpecialty cocktail$15

Nobu Las Vegas Happy Hour Drinks

At Virgin Hotels Las Vegas, Nobu offers a concise drink menu featuring cocktails, wine, and beer during Tanoshi Hour.

DrinkHappy Hour Price
Asahi Draft Beer$9
House Red Wine$13
House White Wine$13
Lychee Martini$18
Mia Margarita$18
It’s Not Me It’s Yuzu$18

Nobu Chicago Rooftop Drink Specials

Nobu Chicago Rooftop offers one of the most accessible advertised beverage prices among the reviewed locations.

During its Monday–Friday, 3–6 PM rooftop Tanoshi Hour, drinks include:

DrinkPrice
Draft Beer$5
Daily Selection of Wine$10
Lychee & Elderflower Martini$15
Ito Collins$15
Market Margarita$15
Ichigo Spritz$15
Umeshu Spritz$15
Selected Nonalcoholic Cocktails$9

Money-saving tip: The $5 draft beer is an especially appealing option if you want to enjoy Nobu’s rooftop atmosphere with a relatively small beverage budget.

Nobu Chicago Happy Hour

Nobu Chicago offers two separate promotional experiences, providing flexibility for guests who prefer a rooftop setting or an indoor bar.

The rooftop promotion begins earlier, while the main restaurant’s Bar & Lounge offers a separate weekday evening Tanoshi Hour.

Nobu Chicago Rooftop Happy Hour

The rooftop offers Monday–Friday, 3:00 PM to 6:00 PM, featuring signature sushi, small plates, cocktails, beer, and wine.

Popular rooftop dishes include:

ItemPrice
Edamame$7
Shishito Peppers Den Miso$10
Cucumber Salad$12
Crispy Rice Spicy Tuna, 2 pieces$18
Yellowtail Jalapeño$19
Rock Shrimp Tempura$17
Wagyu Slider$13
Wagyu Gyoza, 2 pieces$14
Spicy Miso Chicken Karaage$14
Spicy Tuna Roll$10
Salmon Avocado Roll$12

Nobu Chicago Bar & Lounge Happy Hour

The indoor Bar & Lounge offers Tanoshi Hour Monday through Friday, 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM.

Its advertised highlights include the Lychee & Elderflower Martini, Lillikoi Margarita, Crispy Rice, and Wagyu Sliders.

Nobu Miami Happy Hour

Nobu Miami Beach offers daily Tanoshi Hour from 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM in its Lobby Lounge.

The promotion features Japanese appetizers, sushi, sake, wine, beer, and specially priced cocktails.

Nobu Miami Happy Hour Food Menu

ItemDescriptionPrice
EdamameSteamed soybeans$8
Spicy EdamameSpicy seasoned soybeans$11
Crispy Brussels SproutsCrispy vegetable appetizer$16
Crispy Rice Spicy AvocadoFour pieces$14
Crispy Rice Spicy TunaFour pieces$20
Yellowtail JalapeñoFour pieces$19
White Fish Tempura TacosTwo pieces$14
Black Cod Butter LettuceTwo pieces$16
Wagyu GyozaTwo pieces$18
Spicy Tuna RollSushi roll$14
Salmon Avocado RollSushi roll$14
Cucumber Avocado RollVegetarian sushi roll$8

Nobu Miami Drink Prices

Nobu Miami’s Tanoshi Hour menu advertises $16 specialty cocktails, including Kappa Collins, Pina Martini, Roc Punch, Kyuri Collins, and Coconut Fresca.

Additional specials include $8 Stella Artois or Modelo, $13 selected wine, and $8 Onikoroshi sake.

Service charge: Nobu Miami states that a 20% service charge is added to the bill, so the listed menu prices are not the final amount payable.

Nobu Houston Happy Hour

Nobu Houston offers one of the longest Tanoshi Hour periods among the reviewed U.S. locations: daily from 5:00 PM to 8:00 PM.

Its Bar & Lounge menu combines appetizers starting at $7 with wine, beer, sake, and handcrafted cocktails.

Nobu Houston Happy Hour Menu

ItemDescriptionPrice
EdamameClassic steamed soybeans$7
Spicy EdamameSoybeans with spicy seasoning$9
Shishito PeppersPeppers with yuzu miso$9
Crispy OkraOkra with Japanese-inspired sauce$9
Spicy Tuna RollSushi roll$12
Salmon Avocado RollSushi roll$12
Wagyu DumplingsTwo pieces$14
Wagyu SliderBeef slider$16
Black Cod Butter LettuceTwo pieces$16
Crispy Rice Spicy TunaTuna and crispy rice$17
Rock ShrimpShrimp with creamy spicy sauce$18

Nobu Houston Drink Specials

Nobu Houston advertises $6 Sapporo beer, $8 Asahi draft, $12 featured wine, and selected cocktails starting at $16.

Its cocktail selection includes the Matsuhisa Martini, The Southside, Mia Margarita, Lychee Colada, and Nobu Old Fashioned.

Nobu New York Happy Hour

Nobu New York Downtown offers Tanoshi Hour Sunday through Friday from 5:00 PM to 6:30 PM in its Bar Lounge.

The promotional beverage menu includes Japanese sake, specialty cocktails, wine, beer, and nonalcoholic drinks.

Nobu New York Downtown Happy Hour Drinks

ItemDescriptionPrice
SapporoJapanese beer$9
Onikoroshi SakeJapanese sake$10
Daiginjo Black LabelPremium sake$14
Sauvignon BlancSelected white wine$12
Bourgogne RougeSelected red wine$14
ProseccoItalian sparkling wine$14
Lychee MartiniVodka and lychee cocktail$17
Dragon’s EyeTequila, dragon fruit, passion fruit$17
Coco BirdCoconut rum and fruit cocktail$16
Golden HourBourbon, yuzu, honey, shiso$18
Summer SpritzSelected spritz variations$18

Nobu Weekend Happy Hour Schedule

LocationSaturdaySunday
Nobu Miami5–7 PM5–7 PM
Nobu San Diego5:30–6:30 PM5:30–6:30 PM
Nobu Houston5–8 PM5–8 PM
Nobu Las VegasNot advertised5:30–7 PM
Nobu Chicago RooftopNot advertisedNot advertised
Nobu Chicago Bar & LoungeNot advertisedNot advertised
Nobu New York DowntownNot advertised5–6:30 PM

Nobu Regular Restaurant Hours vs. Happy Hour

Nobu restaurant operating hours vary, with many establishments focusing on dinner rather than traditional lunch and dinner schedules.

The Bar & Lounge may also follow different operating hours from the main dining room, particularly at hotel restaurants.

Nobu Restaurant Hours by Location

LocationRegular Dinner Hours
Nobu ChicagoSun–Wed 5–9:30 PM; Thu 5–10 PM; Fri–Sat 5–11 PM
Nobu MiamiSun–Thu 6–10:15 PM; Fri–Sat 6–11:15 PM
Nobu HoustonMon–Sat 5–10 PM; Sun 5–9:30 PM
Nobu Las VegasSun–Thu 5:30–9:30 PM; Fri–Sat 5:30–10 PM

Nobu Holiday Happy Hour Schedule

HolidayStatusTypical Hours
New Year’s DayLocation-specificNo chainwide holiday hours
Valentine’s DaySpecial-event exclusions may applyLocation-specific
Easter SundayLocation-specificNo chainwide holiday hours
Memorial DayLocation-specificNo chainwide holiday hours
Independence DayLocation-specificNo chainwide holiday hours
Labor DayLocation-specificNo chainwide holiday hours
Thanksgiving DayLocation-specificNo chainwide holiday hours
Christmas EveLocation-specificNo chainwide holiday hours
Christmas DayLocation-specificNo chainwide holiday hours
New Year’s EveSpecial-event exclusions may applyLocation-specific

Important: This table does not establish that individual Nobu restaurants are open or closed on these holidays. Their operating schedules and happy hour promotions are separate.

How to Check Nobu Happy Hour Hours Near You

Nobu publishes restaurant-specific menus, Tanoshi Hour schedules, locations, and contact details through its individual restaurant pages.

Because some locations operate different lounges and rooftops, identifying the correct promotional area is especially useful.

1. Google Search

Searching for “Nobu happy hour” with your city helps identify the restaurant’s Tanoshi Hour schedule and relevant location.

2. Google Maps

Google Maps provides directions, restaurant addresses, telephone numbers, and regular opening hours for Nobu restaurants.

3. Official Website

Nobu’s official restaurant pages list current Tanoshi Hour menus, eligible seating areas, reservation information, and individual restaurant schedules.

4. Direct Phone Call

Each Nobu location publishes a telephone number for questions about reservations, dining areas, and restaurant services.

Nobu Happy Hour Locations and Contact Details

LocationAddressPhone
Nobu Chicago854 W. Randolph Street, Chicago, IL 60607312-779-8800
Nobu Miami Beach4525 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach, FL 33140305-695-3232
Nobu Houston5115 Westheimer Road, Houston, TX 77056832-987-2599
Nobu Las Vegas4455 Paradise Road, Las Vegas, NV 89169702-693-5090

Popular Nobu Menu Items

Nobu is famous for Japanese-Peruvian cuisine, combining Japanese preparation techniques with bold citrus, chili, miso, and seafood flavors.

Its regular menu includes several signature dishes that also appear in smaller portions on selected Tanoshi Hour menus.

Popular Nobu Food Menu

ItemDescriptionPrice Range
Yellowtail JalapeñoYellowtail sashimi with jalapeño and citrus soy$15–$19 at listed happy hours
Black Cod Butter LettuceMiso-inspired black cod in lettuce$13–$17 at listed happy hours
Rock Shrimp TempuraCrispy shrimp with creamy spicy sauce$17–$18 at listed happy hours
Spicy Tuna RollSushi roll with spicy tuna$10–$14 at listed happy hours
Salmon Avocado RollSalmon and avocado sushi$11–$14 at listed happy hours
Wagyu GyozaJapanese dumplings with wagyu beef$14–$18 at listed happy hours
EdamameTraditional steamed soybeans$6–$8 at listed happy hours
Wagyu SliderMini burger featuring wagyu beef$13–$16 at selected happy hours
Black Cod MisoSignature miso-marinated black cod entréeRegular menu pricing
Crispy Rice Spicy TunaCrispy rice topped with seasoned tunaLocation-specific

Prices are based on the published promotional menus of the restaurants covered above; serving sizes can differ.

Best Ways to Save During Nobu Happy Hour

The best savings come from choosing restaurant-specific Tanoshi Hour selections, particularly sushi rolls, lighter appetizers, and qualifying beverages.

  • Chicago Rooftop: Enjoy $5 draft beer and $10 selected wines during weekday 3–6 PM Tanoshi Hour.
  • San Diego: Choose $6 Edamame, $11 sushi rolls, and $13 cocktails during daily 5:30–6:30 PM specials.
  • Las Vegas: Explore $11 sushi rolls and $15 sashimi during Sunday–Thursday, 5:30–7 PM.
  • Houston: Take advantage of its extended daily 5–8 PM happy hour.
  • Miami: Enjoy daily 5–7 PM drinks and bar bites, accounting for its published 20% service charge.
  • New York Downtown: Choose the Sunday–Friday 5–6:30 PM lounge promotion.

Read: Fuzzy’s Happy Hour
Read: Earls Happy Hour
Read: Sixty Vines Happy Hour
Read: Gilt Bar Happy Hour
Read: Buck and Rider Happy Hour

Frequently Asked Questions

Nobu happy hour hours vary by location. Chicago Rooftop offers 3–6 PM weekdays, while Miami offers 5–7 PM daily and Houston 5–8 PM daily.

Yes, selected Nobu restaurants offer weekend Tanoshi Hour. Miami, San Diego, and Houston advertise daily specials, while Las Vegas includes Sunday.

Holiday availability differs by restaurant. Nobu San Diego explicitly excludes holidays and special events from its regular Tanoshi Hour promotion.

Nobu accepts reservations at many locations. Tanoshi Hour uses designated bars and lounges, with seating arrangements determined by the individual restaurant.

Wait times depend on seating availability, reservation demand, and restaurant traffic. Nobu does not publish guaranteed Tanoshi Hour waiting periods across locations.

Nobu offers takeout at selected restaurants, but Tanoshi Hour menus generally specify bar or lounge seating rather than guaranteed takeout discounts.

Standout offers include $5 draft beer in Chicago, $6 Edamame in San Diego, $11 sushi rolls in Las Vegas, and $13 San Diego cocktails.

Conclusion

Nobu happy hour offers an appealing way to experience premium Japanese dining in 2026, featuring discounted sushi, seafood appetizers, cocktails, and sake. Tanoshi Hour schedules differ by restaurant, so check your location’s published hours before visiting.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *